Articles & Publications 12.27.23
[…] Articles & Publications 12.27.23

Michigan Court of Appeals Expands Unlawful Taking Rule

Under the Michigan No-Fault Act certain situations will disqualify a person from receiving Personal Injury Protection/Personal Protection Insurance (“PIP”) benefits.  One of those situations is codified in MCL 500.3113(a) which states:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.

Recently in Swoope v. Citizens Co. of the Midwest, 2023 Mich. App. LEXIS 9120, Docket No. 464924, (Mich. Ct. App December 14, 2023) the Michigan Court of Appeals has defined an unlawful taking to include situations when a person is driving a motor vehicle without a valid driver’s license. 

In Swoope, Plaintiff Carlonda Naishe Swoope, was allegedly injured in an automobile accident that occurred on October 27, 2020.  Id.  Swoope was driving a vehicle that was owned by her friend.  Id.  At the time of the accident, Swoope did not have a valid driver’s license and admitted this during her deposition.  Id.  Swoope, nor the car owner, maintained automobile insurance.  Id.  Because of this Swoope sought PIP benefits from the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (“MACP”).