Articles & Publications 12.27.23
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted). 

The Court in Swoope noted that any violation of the criminal law will constitute an unlawful taking under MCL 500.3113(a).  Id.    

"[A]ny violation of the criminal law that leads to a taking of a motor vehicle will constitute an 'unlawful taking' for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a).”  Id. at 11 n 5.  

The Court of appeals held that violations of the criminal law include certain provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et. seq.  Id.  MCL 257.301 concerns the legality of operating a vehicle without a valid driver’s license and states, in part: 

"[A]n individual shall not drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that individual has a valid operator's or chauffeur's license with the appropriate group designation and indorsements for the type or class of vehicle being driven or towed." MCL 257.301(1). 

The Court of Appeals further stated that violating this statute is unlawful for the purpose of the MCL 500.3113(a) analysis because there are related criminal penalties.  Id. See MCL 257.901; see also Ahmed, 337 Mich. App.